DECLARATION OF CONFIDENTIALITY

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

We reassure you that for ΙQbility MEPE, a member of Quest Group of Companies, protection of our customers' personal data and privacy is of paramount importance. For that reason, we are taking all necessary measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that its processing is always in compliance with the obligations as set by the legal framework, both by the Company as well as by the third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new regulatory framework of the European Union (EU) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The purpose of the law is to enforce a framework around the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, and, in particular, the right to the protection of personal data.

Head of Processing – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

ΙQbility MEPE, having its headquarters in Kallithea, at 25, Al. Pantou Str, Postal Code 17671, email: info@iqbility.com, website: www.iqbility.com, as legally represented, informs that, for the purposes of its business activities, processes the personal data of its clients & associates in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), as such is in force as of May 25, 2018.

For any issue related to the processing of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), Ms Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@quest.gr, telephone: 211 9994480 or please contact Mr Alexandos Roustas, IQbility’s Managing Director, email: aroustas@iqbility.com.

What personal data categories do we process?

We process the personal data you provide us with, your full name, email, mobile phone/ landline number, company, your role/title, which we only process when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Which are legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are: (a) the evaluation of business propositions of physical or legal entities in order to support and invest in entrepreneurial venture. (b) the safeguarding and protection of both your and our legal interests. To that end, we use CCTV and security cameras, in order to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials, facilities, and we use special security software to detect and prevent malicious actions. In particular, during your visit to the physical premises of our Company and our online pages we use information, such as IP address, location information, user devices, and so on to detect or prevent frauds or abuses on our sites.

DECLARATION

By providing your personal data, you declare under your sole responsibility that you are over 16 years of age. If you are under 16, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

How and why do we use your personal data?

• Evaluation of business propositions of physical or legal entities

At our website www.iqbility.com you have the option to fill in an Application form, should you wish us to evaluate your business proposition. You may also share personal data through IQbility’s Facebook account or through its email account, info@iqbility.com. While completing the form, you may be asked for more details, however, the minimum information needed will be marked as a required field.

• Safeguard our legitimate interests and protect individuals and goods

We use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras to be able to protect the safety and security of individuals, materials and facilities.

• Data storage retention

The data storage retention period is determined by a set of criteria depending on the issue. Specifically: When processing is based on grounds of legitimate interest as set by the applicable legal framework, your personal data shall be stored for as long as defined by the relevant legal provisions. When processing is based on contractual grounds, your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required for the execution of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.
For information purposes, your personal data shall be kept until you advise us differently. This can be done by yourself at any time. To exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), please contact Ms Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@quest.gr telephone: 211 9994480 or please contact Mr Alexandos Roustas, IQbility’s Managing Director, email: aroustas@iqbility.com.

• What are your rights in respect to your personal data

Every natural person whose data is being processed by IQbility has the following rights:
Right of Access:
You have the right to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing. Therefore, you have the right of access to personal data which have been collected and get additional information about their processing.

Right to Correct:
You have the right to revise, correct, update or modify your personal data.
Right to Delete:
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it based on your provision or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, by way of indication, where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), such right shall be subject to specific restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.
Right to limit processing:
You are entitled to request the limitation of your personal data processing in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data cannot be established and until the data is verified, (b) when you object to the personal data deletion and request the limitation of their use rather than deletion, (c) when specific personal data are not required for processing purposes, they are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate grounds that concern us and supersede the reasons for which you are opposed to the processing.


Right to oppose the processing:
You are entitled to oppose to your personal data processing , at all times, in case where, as described above, this is necessary on the legitimate interests grounds as pursued by us as controllers, as well as in the data processing for direct marketing purposes and consumer profile creation.


Right to portability:
You are entitled to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to request, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. Such right is granted for the data you have provided to us and are subject to processing by automated means based on your provision or execution of a relevant contract.
To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO ), please contact Ms Aggloupa Eleni, email: dpo@quest.gr, telephone: 211 9994480 or Mr Alexandos Roustas, IQbility’s Managing Director, email: aroustas@iqbility.com.
Right to lodge a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority
You have the right to file a complaint at the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

Personal Data Security

IQbility shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the secure personal data processing and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction as well as the unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone, cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures gaining access and, possibly, using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. IQbility MEPE is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites not owned by IQbility or our parent company Quest Holdings S.A. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of third party websites.

Application Deadline May 23rd